1 thought on “Updated testimony for SB 336 requiring STRs”
[…] Notice that the language doesn’t limit this application to future contracts. There are two problems with this:
2. It conflicts with existing case law and statute. Quoting BCPOA’s attorney Erin Arnold:
What is unclear to me, is how courts will resolve the conflict between SB 336 and existing rules of interpretation established through case law. A creative court might find a way around SB 336 to rely on precedent. There also appears to be a conflict with existing statute. Section 28-3-306, MCA, for example, provides that if the terms of a contract are ambiguous, the terms “must be interpreted in the sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making it, that that the promisee understood it.” This requires the court to consider extrinsic evidence but, at the same time, SB 336 prohibits the court from doing so. For existing covenants, there was no SB 336 for the parties to contemplate, so does that mean other extrinsic evidence is still allowed?